Speakers

MAGISTERIAL SPEAKERS

Saskia Sassen
Saskia Sassen
Is the Robert S. Lynd Professor of Professor of Sociology at Columbia University
The Netherlands

Sociologist, writer, she is Robert S. Lynd Distinguished Professor of Sociology at Columbia University. Her fields of study include phenomena such as immigration, cities and changes in the liberal state as a result of current transnational conditions. Three key variables running though her work, inequality, gender and digitization, another fundamental aspect of her work lies in the studies on issues of power and inequality derived from globalization processes.

She is a student of cities, immigration, and states in the world economy, with inequality, gendering and digitization. She is the author of eight books and the editor or co-editor of three books. She has received many awards and honors, among them multiple doctor honoris causa, the 2013 Principe de Asturias Prize in the Social Sciences, election to the Royal Academy of the Sciences of the Netherlands, and made a Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et Lettres by the French government.

E-mail: sjs2@columbia.edu





Yves Cabannes
Yves Cabannes
Emeritus Professor of Development Planning at the University College London/ Development Planning Unit in 2015
France

Yves Cabannes is an urban specialist, activist and scholar. Over the past forty years he has been involved in research and development on urban issues, people-led initiatives and local democracy with NGOs and local governments in Asia, Latin America, Africa and the Middle East.

Since the early 1990s, he supports, researches, teaches on and advocates for participatory budgeting and planning, urban agriculture, community land trusts, housing rights in different regions of the world and has published widely on this topic. He became Emeritus Professor of Development Planning at the University College London / Development Planning Unit in 2015.

E-mail: y.cabannes@ucl.ac.uk





Giovanni Allegretti
Giovanni Allegretti
Architect, Planner / University of Coimbra, Portugal

He is an architect, planner and senior researcher at the Centre for Social Studies at the University of Coimbra, Portugal. He coordinates the PhD "Democracy in the 21st Century" and is a visiting fellow at the Witwatersrand University in Johannesburg.

For the 2014-2019 mandate, he is co-chairman of the Independent Authority for the Promotion of Participation in Tuscany (Italy). He coordinates the International Project "EMPATIA: Enabling Multichannel Participation through ITC Adaptations" and a "Comunix" unit on rural communes.

As a consultant for the creation and management of participatory processes, he works as a consultant to the World Bank, the Council of Europe, United Cities and Local Governments.









Valeria Procupez
Valeria Procupez
PhD-Lecturer Department of Anthropology, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
United States of América
Maria Helena Jose Correia Langa
Maria Helena Jose Correia Langa
Mayor of Mandlakazi, Mozambique
Dominique Olliver
Dominique Ollivier
Dominique Ollivier is the president of the Office de Consultation Publique de Montréal
Montréal, Canada
Madison Rock
Madison Rock
Program Coordinator, Civic Health Initiatives, Center for the Future of Arizona
Anna Sukhova
Anna Sukhova
Community Development and Social Protection Specialist in the World Bank
Taylor Spratt
Taylor Spratt
Graduate student in comparative education at Florida International University
Gisela Signorelli
Gisela Signorelli
Professor and a researcher at the Faculty of Political Science and International Relations of the National University of Rosario (CIUNR-UNR)
Marta Martorell Camps
Director, Civis Govern Obert
Maëlle Despouys
Maëlle Despouys
Geographer-urbanist
Alexandra Siarri
Alexandra Siarri
Deputy Mayor of Bordeaux in charge in The City of Tomorrow
Laurence Kwark
Laurence Kwark
Secretary General
Global Social Economy Forum GSEF Secretariat
Melissa Daniela Martinez Riojas
Melissa Daniela Martínez Riojas
Degree in Political Science and Public Administration
Bernarda Sarué Pereira
Bernarda Sarué Pereira
ACOBOL (Association of women local government leaders of Bolivia)
Cristina Elizabeth Bloj
Cristina Elizabeth Bloj
Researcher and Professor National University of Rosario-Argentina
Carolina Toro Morales
Carolina Toro Morales
Deputy Director INSOC-Mexico
Mtra. Mariana Flores Mayén
Mtra. Mariana Flores Mayén
Executive Director of Institutional Representation General Coordination of Advisors and International Affairs Government of Mexico City
ALMUDENA_OCEJO
Almudena Ocejo
Secretariat for Social Inclusion and Welfare
Elizabeth_Santos
Elizabeth Santos
President of the Venezuelan Housing Rights Foundation
Margarita Cristina Sierra Díaz de Rivera
Margarita Cristina Sierra Díaz de Rivera
Secretary of Planning and Citizen Participation Government of Jalisco
Diana Dajer
Diana Dajer
Director Policéntrico
Won_No
Won No
Assistant Professor Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
Clara_bois
Clara bois
Program Manager Global PB Hub
Mariana_Gonzalez_Ruiz_Velasco
Mariana Gonzalez Ruiz Velasco
Research & Design Fellow Global PB Hub
Ana Lucía Montoya Castro
Ana Lucía Montoya Castro
Undersecretary for Local Planning and Budget Participation Medellín Mayor's Office
Dalia_Haydeé_Pérez_Medina
Dalia Haydeé Pérez Medina
Collaborator Arkemetria Social
Robin_Baker
Robin Baker
Budget Commitment Coordinator for the Durham City Participatory Budgeting initiative
Martha Avila
Martha Avila
Local deputy
District 28 in Iztapalapa
Amanda Fléty
Amanda Fléty
Coordinator CGLU
Flavia Freidenberg
Flavia Freidenberg
Researcher
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Lic. Clara Marina Brugada Molina
Lic. Clara Marina Brugada Molina
Mayoress
First Mayor's Office of Iztapalapa
María Alejandra Martínez
María Alejandra Martínez
Representative of the Province of Buenos Aires
Valeria Amendolara
Valeria Amendolara
Legislative councillor in the Chamber of Deputies of the Province of Buenos Aires
Emilia García-Arteaga Molinar
Emilia García-Arteaga Molinar
Executive Director
TECHO México
Eva Ramírez
Eva Ramírez
Founding Member and Coordination
Network of Parliamentary Mentors
Liliana Piani
Liliana Piani
Representative of the Province of Buenos Aires
Minerva Ante Lezama
Minerva Ante Lezama
Responsible for the Participatory Planning Unit of the General Directorate of Planning and Citizen Participation in the Mayor's Office of Iztapalapa
Laura Gallego Moscoso
Laura Gallego Moscoso
Director of the Centre for Political Analysis at EAFIT University, Department of Government and Political Science
Bartiria Perpetua Lima de Costa
Bartiria Perpetua Lima da Costa
Director of International Relations of the National Confederation of Resident Associations - CONAM
Imen Ouardani
Imen Ouardani
Deputy Mayor of Sousse and Chairwoman of the Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men
Dulce Colin
Director General of the Honest Government Center of the Digital Public Innovation Agency of Mexico City
Gabriela Sánchez Gutiérrez
Research Professor at the Mora Institute
José Molina Molina
José Molina Molina
President of the Transparency Council of the Region of Murcia
Murcia, Spain
Ahmad Rafai
Ahmad Rafai
Co-founder and Director of Kota Kita Foundation
Indonesia
Bruno Kaufmann
Bruno Kaufmann
Global Democracy Correspondent at the Swiss Broadcasting Company
Switzerland
Joe Mathews
Joe Mathews
Co-president of the Global Forum on Modern Direct Democracy
Los Angeles, United States
Jai Sen
Jai Sen
Architect/activist/researcher/author in and on movement.
Bachir Kanoute
Bachir Kanoute
OIDP Coordinator for Africa
Dakar, SENEGAL
Antonio Hernandez Llamas
Antonio Hernández Llamas
General Director Institute of Participation and Community Action of Bogotá IDPAC
José Manuel Mayor Balsas
José Manuel Mayor Balsas
Researcher and Member of the Scientific Committee of the Open Chair for Innovation and Participation
Murcia, España
Pascal Clouaire
Pascal Cloauire
Deputy Mayor of Grenoble
Marc Serra Sole
Marc Serra Solé
lawyer and sociologist, Councillor for Citizenship Rights, Participation, Global Justice and the District of Sants-Montjuic in Barcelona City Council
Calisto Moises Cossa
Calisto Moisés Cossa
President do Conselho Municipal
Guy Grenier
Guy Grenier
Coordinator of participatory approaches
Predrag Milic
Predrag Milić
Predrag Milić, co-founder of Škograd Collective from Belgrade
Serbia
Aymeric Raymond
Aymeric Reymond
Consultor Finanzas Climáticas, South Pole y Co-Gerente del City Finance Lab
Ivan Shulga
Ivan Shulga
Ivan Shulga/ Senior Specialist in the Russia Country Office of the World Bank
José Manuel Ribeiro
José Manuel Ribeiro
Mayor of Valongo Municipality, Portugal
Valongo, Portugal
Andres Falck
Director of Coglobal
Alvaro Blanco Morett
Alvaro Blanco Morett
Researcher at Coglobal
Roberto Perez Baeza
Roberto Perez Baeza
Coordinator of Strategic Alliances, The Hunger Project Mexico
Daniel Schugurensky
Daniel Schugurensky
Founder and Director of the Participatory Governance Initiative at Arizona State University
Alexandre dos Santos Pacheco
Alexandre dos Santos Pacheco
Special Advisor
City council of Foz do Iguaçu
Jordi Foz i Dalmau
Jordi Foz i Dalmau
Secretary of Transparency and Open Government and coordinates the policies of Transparency, Open Data, Participation and promotion of the public integrity of the Government of Catalonia
Dimitri Lemaire
Dimitri Lemaire
CEO Inventio Group
André Viola
André Viola
President of the General Council of the Aude
Pablo Garcia Arcos
Pablo García Arcos
Senior Technician of the Directorate of Citizen Participation of the Generalitat of Catalonia
Diego Gracia
Diego García
General Director of Citizen Participation of the Government of Guadalajara
Juan Manuel Martínez Louvier
Juan Manuel Martínez Louvier
General Director of National Institute of Social Economy of Mexico
Alfonso Cotera
Latin America and the Caribbean Regional Coordinator
RIPESS
Ana_Paula_Joao
João Alexandre Farracha Montes Palma
Paula Christine de Ascensão Jardim Portela
Ana Rita Brito Rodrigues Petronilho
Diego Fernando Maldonado Castellanos
Diego Fernando Maldonado Castellanos
Overseer Delegate for Participation and Special Programs
Stephane Vansantvoet
Stéphane Vansantvoet
Counsellor to the Parliament of the Brussels Capital Region Belgium
Omar E. Alejandre Galaz
Omar E. Alejandre Galaz
District Executive Member
INE
Miguel Pereira Bujater
Miguel Pereira Bujater
Chief Coordinator of the Participation and Planning Unit of the Montevideo City Hall - Uruguay
Andrew Holland’s
Andrew Holland’s
City of Durham (NC) Department of Budget and Administrative Services.
JAIME_GONZALO_JUANEDA
Jaime Gonzalo Juaneda
Partner/Consultant - Local Government and Business Consultant; specialist in Institutional Development and Internationalization of Cities.
Osmar Alejandro Farías Garduño
Osmar Alejandro Farías Garduño
Collaborator Arkemetria Social
Gerardo_Velarde
Gerardo Velarde
Ollin A.C. Advocacy Coordinator
Miguel_Silva_Graça
Miguel Silva Graça
Advisor to the Deputy Mayor's Office Lisbon Municipality
Adrià_Duarte_Griñó
Adrià Duarte Griñó
IOPD Global Coordinator
Jaime_Rubén_Morales_Beltrán
Jaime Rubén Morales Beltrán
Undersecretary of Human Rights of the Secretariat of Inclusion and Social Welfare of the Government of Mexico City.
DR._HÉCTOR_TEJERA_GAONA
Dr. Héctor Tejera Gaona
Doctor in Social Anthropology. Department of Anthropology, Division of Social Sciences.
DR._PATRICIO_CAREZZANA
Dr. Patricio Carezzana
Director General for Social Policy and Innovation Secretariat for Social Inclusion and Welfare
DR._Osmany_Porto_de_Oliveira
Osmany Porto de Oliveira
Assistant Professor of International Relations at the Federal University of São Paulo (Unifesp)
DR._Kumar_Rao
Kumar Rao
Director of the Justice Transformation Program Center for Popular Democracy
JOSE_ANTONIO_OCHOA_PANTOJA
José Antonio Ochoa Pantoja
Director of transparency and fight against corruption
Municipal Autonomous government of la Paz
Rodrigo_Ricardo_Soliz_Bonilla
Rodrigo Ricardo Soliz Bonilla
Municipal Secretary for Public Infrastructure
Municipal Autonomous Government of La Paz
Thomas_Scuderi
Thomas Scuderi
Deputy Mayor, Delegate for Citizenship and Participatory Democracy. City of Metz
José Martín Padilla Sánchez
José Martín Padilla
Local Deputy and President of the Citizen Participation Commission, Congress of Mexico City with the Parliamentary Group of MORENA
Lev_Shilov
Lev Shilov
Director Research Center on Urbanism and Participation at the European University at St. Petersburg
Josh_Lerner
Josh Lerner
Director of Global PB Hub, Co-Executive Director of Participatory Budgeting Project
Ruben Dario Gonzalez Hernandez
Ruben Dario Gonzalez Hernandez
Project Manager
IDPAC
José Fajardo
José Fajardo
Councillor
Decentralized Autonomous Government of Cuenca
Claudio Sule Fernández
Claudio Sule Fernández
Executive Secretary
Network of Local and Subnational Governments of Latin America and the Caribbean for Sustainable Development
Camilo Romero
Camilo Romero
Governor of Nariño
Ángel Gustavo Duche Sacaquirin
Ángel Gustavo Duche Sacaquirin
Councillor
Decentralized Autonomous Government of Canton Cuenca
Christian_Lemos
Christian Lemos
Municipal Secretary of Institutional Relations
Municipality of Porto Alegre
JAIME FERNANDO CÁRDENAS GRACIA
Jaime Fernando Cárdenas Gracia
Full-time C researcher at the Legal Research Institute of UNAM and Professor at the Faculty of Law of that University
José Octavio Acosta Arévalo
José Octavio Acosta Arévalo
President of the Network of Local Government Researchers (IGLOM) and Director of Programmes at the International Association of City Management ICMA-ML
Pablo Enrique Yanez Rizo
Pablo Enrique Yanez Rizo
Research Coordinator at CEPAL
Paulo Alexandre Marques Francisco
Paulo Alexandre Marques Francisco
Head of the Participation Division of the Lisbon Municipality
Rene Coulomb
Rene Coulomb
Researcher at the University of the Americas Mexico City
Edgar Antonio Martínez Zendejas
Edgar Antonio Martínez Zendejas
Edgar Antonio Martínez Zendejas
Hector Javier Garcia Chávez
Congress of the State of Morelos
Edgar Antonio Martínez Zendejas
José Luis Gutierrez Curreño
Association of Local Authorities of Mexico, AC.
Carlos Gonzalez Martínez
Carlos Gonzalez Martínez
Independent Consultant President of CIVITAS, AC. Associate Researcher, José Ortega y Gasset Foundation of Spain in Mexico.

Organizers

Collaborators